|Swimming Upstream|v2.0|

|Everything and Nothing|

Affirmation

Every once in while, one is rewarded with what achievement orientated people refer to as: Affirmation.

af·fir·ma·tion

noun \ˌa-fər-ˈmā-shən\

The Definition of Affirmation

1
a : the act of affirming b : something affirmed : a positive assertion
2
: a solemn declaration made under the penalties of perjury by a person who conscientiously declines taking an oath

I only explain this term in such a way because for a long time now I have felt as though the term would not apply to me. For so long, I have felt as though my efforts, both socially and in business have been for naught, but I have been wrong. I have learnt more than I ever dreamed possible, more than I feel as though any book or lecture could teach me – which doesn’t mean I wouldn’t mind studying further – but it has all taught me that no matter what, persistence, humility and a dedication to something, that not many have taken the time to understand has developed me as a person, as a businessman and as a contributor.

I love Social Media. I love it, I feel as though I have been molded to do it…even after having a 2 year hiatus in 2007, where I turned off ‘The Facebook’ to have a life…I think that was pretty commendable if you ask me?

Regardless of that, the self education, networking and explicitly long hours that I have poured into this last year and and half have taught me the following 5 things (and by no means are these 5 poofs the only things I have learnt…these are simply the significant ones):

  1. Knowledge and Attention is the new currency of the world.
  2. Simply ‘building it’ will NOT ‘make them come’.
  3. Learn from the best and one day, you may be the best.
  4. The art to success is never giving up…ever.
  5. “Openness is a survival tactic. As an entrepreneur, whatever you assume when you start out is wrong. ” – Evan Williams (Founder of Twitter) – Something that has stayed with me over the past 2 years
So without harping on too much — I have been offered an opportunity to work in the Social Media Department as a Community Manager here in Johannesburg. I almost have trouble writing that down and reading it back to myself aloud…pretty strange in that for the past 2 years this – this affirmation – has been what I have been seeking and it’s is finally here.

To those who have given me this opportunity, thank you – you know who you are – And so it begins…

Yes...I will soon be...an Aquanaut!

If those of you are a little perplexed as to what an ‘Aquanaut’ is…it’s the nickname given to those who work at the Digital Agency, AquaOnline…heard of it? Yeah…they win Loeries and sh*t…true story!

Moving on…and moving on I supposed. With regards to my other business interests, I will maintain control over my other interests when I have sufficient time, but for now…I have bigger fish to fry.

Advertisements

16 comments on “Affirmation

  1. Matt Visser
    September 7, 2010

    Dude, gotta say that it’s really no surprise to me that you’ve been snagged by a big agency. Well done on doing something you enjoy, thats a f#@ing win in my book. And BTW, the ‘ol blog is looking pretty swanky hey? Really impressed with the simple UI & content display (Boner Banners FTW!)

    • Dave
      September 7, 2010

      Dude…you rock!

      That truly means the world coming from a rocking creative such as yourself! Thank you for commenting and thanks for the kudos man…I am really so willing to make a career out of this, I know I have it in me and I welcome any challenge! Boner are ‘kind of my signature’, that sounds wrong no matter the way I try and say it, so I’m just going to leave it as is…haha…thanks again Matt, truly appreciate it man! Cheers!

  2. Megan Theron
    September 3, 2010

    Well Done and all the best! Loved the cheesy pic btw!

    • Dave
      September 3, 2010

      Thanks luv…!

  3. Rubyletters
    September 2, 2010

    oh yay yay yay! Congrats babe:) So much of awesome:)

    • Dave
      September 2, 2010

      Awwh…thanks Letty, really appreciate the kudos babe!
      Hope you have as great evening!

  4. Pingback: It’s Wednesday Already?! « if these walls could talk v4.0

  5. ExMi
    September 1, 2010

    congrats. all the bestest of the best luck/good stuff wished upon you for your new road, mate! xx

    • Dave
      September 1, 2010

      Thank you ExMi, I appreciate the kudos luv!

  6. SheBee
    August 31, 2010

    So keen!!

    Well done 🙂

    • Dave
      August 31, 2010

      Thank you Sheena…means the world to me…’buddy’…hahaha!

  7. Pingback: Tweets that mention Affirmation « |Swimming Upstream|v2.0| -- Topsy.com

  8. habit47
    August 31, 2010

    well done mate.

    • Dave
      August 31, 2010

      Hahaha…yourmom.com…

      That’s brilliant, thanks a lot man, appreciate you coming by!

  9. Zane Dickens
    August 31, 2010

    Nicely done mate!

    All the best with the new endeavor.

    • Dave
      August 31, 2010

      Thank you Zane…that means a lot coming from you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on August 31, 2010 by in Blogging, David Alves, Johanneburg, Social Media, Twitter and tagged , , , , , , , .
%d bloggers like this: